.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Handful of medals at States

-A A +A

Jefferson Forest’s Resendes leads County contingent at Harrisonburg

By Mike Forster

  While county athletes fell short of the three individual titles won at the State meet last year, there was a solid group who brought home medals in track and field.

Louisa County romped to victory on the men’s side.

Top 12 men’s teams

1. Louisa County         74.5

2.  Loudon County  46

3.  New Kent 41

3.  E.C. Glass 41

5.  Christiansburg 39

5.  Broad Run 39

7.  Potomac Falls 25

8.  Brunswick 21

9.  Blacksburg 20

10. Eastern View 18

11. Fauquier 17

12. Staunton River 16

12. Grafton 16 

 

Derek Anderson picked up 10 points for Liberty, giving the Minutemen a 19th-place finish.

Anderson nailed third place in the 110 meter hurdles with a time of 14.97 seconds.  He followed that up with a fourth place in the 300 hurdles, going 39.78 seconds.  A nice wrap-up to a nice career at Liberty.

Jefferson Forest’s boys team finished in a tie for 15th place, with 12 points.

A good number of County athletes came home bearing medals.

One of those was Jefferson Forest’s Justin Resendes, who came closest to nabbing an individual state championship.

The senior finished in second place, behind Chancellor’s Michael Waller.  Resendes turned in a time of 1:56.83, taking second place 0.01 second ahead of Jamestown’s Anthony Green.

“It’s a bittersweet thing,” said Resendes.  “I couldn’t have run any faster.  I didn’t hold back.”

Resendes, who is working out details to try and run at Virginia Tech, was also a key part of the 4 X 400 relay team that took eighth.  That squad also included Caleb Pollard, Jason Corell and senior Tres Langhorne.  Pollard and Corell are a pair of sophomores worth keeping an eye on.

JF also picked up points from pole vaulter Ken Ritchey, who launched himself 12’ to take sixth.

Staunton River got three big performances to earn that 12th place finish.

The 4 X 800 team of Ben Pendergraft, Stuart Robertson, Cody Meadows and David Barrett nailed fourth place, in 7:56.31.  Think about that.  That means each runner averaged under two minutes.  Remarkable.

Also remarkable was Cam Holdren going 6’ 4” to take third place.  And he’s a newcomer.  Certainly, he has a bright future in jumping.

Asa Walvoort launched the discus 147’ 1” to earn fourth place and five team points.  

 

The Hidden Valley Ladies nabbed first place on the strength of its distance runners.

Top 12 women’s teams

1.  Hidden Valley 48

2.  John Handley 40

3.  Blacksburg 35

4.  Tabb 33

5.  Sherando 32

6.  E.C. Glass 31

6.  Louisa County 31

8.  Christiansburg 25

9.  Robert E. Lee 23

9.  King George 23

11. Woodgrove 22

12. Southampton 18

12. Briar Woods 18

 

Staunton River finished in a tie for 41st, with 3 points.  Those three points came when Beka Miller heaved the shot put 37’ 2” to nab sixth place.

Miller was the only county female athlete to medal.