.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Hurt, Carter top sprints

-A A +A

Schimmoeller, Resendes, Morris take distance runs

By Mike Forster

From a team perspective, the county’s indoor track entrants were by no means the dominant forces at this year’s District championship.

There were enough individual and relay performances, however, to make up for that.

The Jefferson Forest boys’ team was the top finisher from Bedford County, taking second place behind host Heritage.  The Pioneers had 132 points, while the Cavs amassed 106.  Amherst (95), Brookville (66), Staunton River (43), Rustburg (16) and Liberty (6) rounded out the teams. 

On the girls’ side, it was Brookville who took top honors with 108 points, while Heritage was second (94) and Amherst was third (81).  Forest was the top county school, finishing fourth with 79.  Liberty (57), Rustburg (37) and Staunton River (6) completed the field.

Some impressive winning performances were turned in by county athletes.

Liberty’s Kenara Hurt and Jefferson Forest’s Mark Carter proved to be the swiftest runners in the District, as each won the 60 yard sprint.

Hurt, who won the event for the fourth straight year, cruised home in 7.36, just .02 seconds off the meet record.

Carter, who will be moving on to Virginia Tech next year, logged a time of 6.58 seconds.

The duo showed off remarkable versatility.  Hurt took third in the long jump (16’ 2”).  She also landed in third in the 300 yard dash (39.99), behind Brookville’s Shelly Parker and Uniquequa Jackson.

Carter nabbed second in the high jump at 5’ 9”, one inch behind winner Tim Dillard of Heritage.  He also took third in the 300 (35.97) behind winner Dakota Pellman of Heritage.

The JF squad has been traditionally defined by excellence in distance events.  This meet was no exception.

Leigha Schimmoeller led a trio of Lady Cavs in the 2 mile run.  Schimmoeller turned in a time of 12:37, just ahead of teammates Mary Deis (12:42) and Cameron DeWitt (12:47).

In the boys’ 2 mile, Staunton River’s Stuart Robertson placed third with a time of 11:04.

Forest’s Josh Morris, dealing with some nagging stomach distress, was able to keep it together to take the win in the 1 mile run, with a time of 4:43.

Morris also placed second in the 1000 yard run, as he and teammate Justin Resendes were able to overtake early leader Ben Pendergraft, of Staunton River, on the last lap.

Resendes took the win in 2:29.13, while Morris pulled in 0.63 seconds later.  Pendergraft nabbed third at 2:30.40.

The Liberty ladies played a big factor in the girls’ 1000.  Ginna Shea and Sarah Phillippe gave race winner Janel Reeves, of Brookville, all she could handle.  Shea took second at 3:02.98, less than a second behind Reeves.  Phillippe was four seconds behind her teammate.

Reeves also won the mile by a whisker, edging Schimmoeller by 0.21 seconds at 5:30.84.

In the girls’ 600, JF’s Kelsey Shelton and Emilee McDaniel were edged by winner Amanda Wimbush, of Heritage.

The field events weren’t kind to the county athletes.  Nonetheless, JF’s Violet Forton managed a third in the shot put at 33’ 0.25”.

Cav Josh Drablos took second in the vault at 13’.  Drablos’s arch-nemesis Andrew Epperson, of Brookville, went 14’ to break James’ Bell’s meet record.

Much success was realized in the world of relays.

The Minettes’ 4 X 880 set a new meet mark.  The team (Maran Catalano, Kiki Jones, Phillippe and Shea) clocked in at 10:36.11, breaking Rustburg’s 8-year mark.

The JF boys’ 4 X 880 also set a new mark as Morris, Resendes, Matt Carpenter and Curtis Whitlow blazed home in 8:40, a whopping 11.6 seconds better than the old mark.

The JF boys’ 4 X 220 squad edged Heritage for top honors as Carter, Josh Storm, Nathan Booth and Steven Kadak took the win at 1:40.80.

The Minette 4 X 400 team of Jones, Hurt, Shea and Catalano took second, at 4:29.92, less than a second behind Heritage.