.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Rivermen take Blue Ridge track title, again

-A A +A

Second-straight crown for Eagles

  The Staunton River boys flexed some muscle in taking a second-straight Blue Ridge District indoor track championship.

The Golden Eagles scored points in every single event and posted first-place finishes in multiple events in posting the team win.

Boys team scores

1.  Staunton River 126

2.  William Byrd 106

3.  Alleghany 99

4.  Lord Botetourt 50

5.  Rockbridge County 28

6.  Northside 24

"It's always fun to win, whether it's back-to-back or not," said River Head Coach Joe Curcio.  "We thought, going in, that if we scored where we were supposed to then we would be OK.  It worked out."

Indeed, the Eagles did score where they were supposed to, starting with distance ace Stuart Robertson.  The rangy senior turned on the jets over the last two hundred meters of the 1600 to blow past teammate David Barrett and Lord Bot's Michael McBane and take the win at 4:27.  Barrett nabbed third.

The 3200 was a less dramatic affair.  Robertson won that one with a time of 9:52, a full eleven seconds ahead of the rest of the field.

Barrett would pick up a win, himself.  He burned the field in the 1000, clocking in at 2:39, nearly ten seconds ahead of runner-up Gaige Kern of Alleghany and River's Cole Barrett, who took third.

Little things helped the Golden Eagles.  Logan Merrill took third in the 100 meter dash, edging Byrd's Will Hale by 0.01 second for a four-point swing.

Colton Parker landed in fourth in the 300, besting Byrd's Caleb Harris by the same margin:  0.01 second.  Those things add up.

Parker, by the way, was a busy fellow.  He also picked up a second in the 500 meters (1:10) and a sixth in the high jump.

But it was Cam Holdren who reigned in the high jump.  Showing no signs of an early-season ankle injury, the big guy jumped 5' 10" for the win.  "I really want to hit six feet," said Holdren.  "I think I can get there."

Asa Walvoort and Michael Hajduk took second and third, respectively, for the Eagles in the shot put.  Walvoort tossed the iron 48' 08", while Hajduk went 42' 02".

Dalton Parker, Colton's twin brother, might have had bragging rights at the family table.  Dalton took first place in the 55 meter hurdles, with a time of 8.49 seconds.

"That was a little surprising," said Dalton.  "You never know."

He also nabbed fourth in the long jump, behind teammate Merrill, who went 18' 05".

Dalton also took fifth in the triple jump, leaping 36' 01".

The Parkers teamed up with David Barrett and Kyle Jones to take third in the 4 X 400 (3:45).  Dalton Parker and Merrill got together with Jesse Pelaccio and Anthony Procopio to nab a third in the 4 X 200 (1:45).

 

Lady Eagles in fourth

On the girls' side, Lord Botetourt and Northside were the cream o' the Blue Ridge crop.

Girls team scores

1t. Northside 136

1t.  Lord Botetourt 136

3.  William Byrd 54

4.  Staunton River 45

5.  Rockbridge County 28

6.  Alleghany 22

 

The Lord Bot team might consider treating River's Taylor Jones to a free dinner.  Jones took fifth place in the 300 meter dash, 0.07 seconds ahead of a Northside runner, denying the Vikes a tie-breaking point.

Or is it Northside that should treat Jones?  In the long jump, she went 14' 8" to edge out a pair of Lord Bot leapers by five inches.

Jones also picked up a third place in the triple jump and a sixth place in the high jump.

Meanwhile, "Leapin' Lily" Garrecht won two events, but only got credit for one.  She picked up a victory in the long jump, soaring 15' 10.5."  That one gave her team ten points.

She also won the pole vault, but that event does not count in district results.  You can get 'em at Regionals, Lily.

Garrecht also picked up a third in the 55 hurdles (10.31) before joining with Sam Cisco, Alexis Williams and Jones to nab a fourth in the 4 X 400 relay.

Speaking of Joneses,  it was Amanda Jones who nabbed a fourth place in the shot (26' 10.5").