.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Schimmoeller, Robertson medal

-A A +A

Lady Cavs seventh, Cavs ninth at State XC meet

By Mike Forster

“I love our parents!” exclaimed Jefferson Forest Head Coach Jerome Loy.  “Our parents are the best in the state!”

Loy’s a smart guy.  In addition to acknowledging all of the help those parents have given (course prep, parking, concessions, meet organization, etc.), they also raised kids that can run like the wind.

Jefferson Forest showed that it continues to be a force in Virginia cross country, as it got a pair of top-ten team performances in the AA state championship, held at Great Meadow on Saturday.

The Lady Cavs earned seventh place overall, while their guy counterparts took ninth.

There aren’t many schools that can claim a pair of top-tens, we assure you.

The Lady Cavs were paced, as usual, by Leigha Schimmoeller, who nabbed 11th place, finishing a second under 19 minutes.

That effort was supplemented by teammates Mary Deis (25th, 19:46), Hannah Owen (33d, 20:00), Katie Vann (58th, 20:49) and Carsen Wilkerson (62d, 20:56).

Look for the excellence to continue.  “Our girls will continue to dominate, according to my calculations and the rising eighth graders,” said Seminole Coach of the Year Loy.

He has much reason to be pleased with his lads, as well.

The Cavs turned in a solid effort, led by senior Justin Resendes, who took 25th place, at 16:39.

Not far behind were Will Stratton (42d, 17:03), Ben Jackson (47th, 17:06), Tyler Bullock (59th, 17:19) and Tres Langhorne (71st, 17:35).

The top guy from our area was Staunton River’s Stuart Robertson.

The lanky junior turned in an All-State performance, snaring 10th place with a time of 15:58.

That time was the fifth-best in school history.

“He has been ready to run that time, with his current training,” said SR Head Coach Joe Hubble.  “It was great to see.”

Robertson passed at least 10 runners in the last 800 meters of the race.  “I think he surprised a lot of folks,” said Hubble.

Girls top teams

1. Hidden Valley 78

2. Blacksburg 104

3. Warren County 113

4. Western Albemarle 136

5. Freedom-South Riding 160

6. Brentsville District 173

7. Jefferson Forest 186

8. Jamestown 212

9. Christiansburg 230

10. Lafayette 263

Girls top 12

1 Annie LeHardy                Sr 

Hidden Valley           17:34.00

2 Haley Cutright                 Sr 

Hidden Valley           17:43.00

3 Mattie Webb                    Sr 

Western Albemarle    17:53.00

4 Katie Fortner                   Fr 

Cave Spring              18:17.00

5 Rachel Byrd               So Powhatan                  18:21.00

6 Crystal Nelson            Jr Millbrook                  18:26.00

7 Erin Wheeler              Sr Northside                  18:43.00

8 Sarah Dorrell             Sr Blacksburg                18:45.00

9 Carolyn Bethel                So 

Hidden Valley           18:54.00

10 Krista DeCeault           Sr Sherando                   18:57.00

11 Leigha Schimmoeller       Sr Jefferson Forest         18:59.00

12 Hannah Brown              Jr Blacksburg                19:00.00

Boys top teams

1. Blacksburg 77

2. Western Albemarle 78

3. Loudoun County 129

4. Potomac Falls 138

5. Grafton 147

6. Skyline 173

7. Lafayette 175

8. York 205

9. Jefferson Forest 244

10. William Byrd 249

Boys top 12

1 Kyle King                 Sr Grafton                    15:21.00     

2 Thomas Madden             So Skyline                    15:21.00     

3 Thomas Curtin             Sr Loudoun County       15:38.00 

4 Cody Seymour              Jr Cave Spring                  15:40.00

5 Armstrong Derek           Sr Western Albemarle    15:43.00

6 Seumas O’Reilly          Sr

Warren County         15:44.00 

7 Tom Delaney                   Sr 

John Handley            15:49.00 

8 Thorpe Lichtenberg        Jr Freedom-South Riding 15:55. 

9 Anthony Noegel            Sr Blacksburg                15:57.00

10 Stuart Robertson          Jr Staunton River          15:58.00    

11 Nathaniel Hermsmeier      Sr Monticello                16:00.00  

12 William Green             Sr Fauquier                   16:01.00