.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Like a school of sharks

-A A +A

JF strong in Region 4A-North meet

By Mike Forster

 

There's no "team" in "swim."

Unless, of course, those swimmers don the red and black of Jefferson Forest.

The floatin' Foresters were back in action this past weekend, kicking up a storm in the 4A-North Regional championships, at the Christiansburg Aquatic Center.

And while only one Cav struck individual gold, the team rose up as one to push the team into high standing.

How's this grab ya?  The Lady Cavs took second place, while the guys took third.

"It was a much more competitive region meet than what we have been traditionally accustomed to," said JF Head Coach Jonathan Templeton.  "However, scoring the meet through 16th place did allow  some of our swimmers, whose names we usually don't hear, pick up some points to contribute to our second and third place finishes."

Indeed, given the great number of teams at the meet, the decision was made to score further down the order.  Templeton's charges took advantage of that.

For example, Megan Enneking, who has made her name in volleyball at JF, took eight place in the 100 backstroke, giving JF 11 team points.

Francisca Cifuentes landed in 14th place in the 500 free.  That finish won't garner any headlines, particularly since her teammate, Casey Wrabley, took second in that race.

But Cifuentes' finish was good for three points.

Similarly, Amanda Mason's 15th-place finish in the 100 fly earned a pair of team points.

Those things matter when you're trying to hold off a hard-charging E.C. Glass crew.

Of a total of 23 schools, here are your best:

Women's' top five teams

1  Dominion 289

2  Jefferson Forest         234.5

3  E.C. Glass 211

4  Woodgrove 177

5  Heritage (Leesville) 171

 

In addition to the aforementioned swimmers, JF landed a slew of points, courtesy of:

-Casey Wrabley – 2nd 200 free, 2nd 500 free

-Alyssa Reed – 2nd 200 IM, 4th 100 fly

-Veronica Breslow – 5th 200 free, 6th 100 free

-Valerie Breslow – 3rd 100 free, 12th 50 free

-Lindsay Bohn – 9th 100 breast, 15th 200 IM

-Danielle Utz – 13th 50 free

-200 medley relay – 8th Enneking, Bohn, Veronica Breslow, Utz

-200 free relay – 2nd Utz, Valerie Breslow, Wrabley, Reed

400 free relay 2nd Breslow, Breslow, Wrabley Reed

 

Men's top five teams

1  Heritage (Leesville) 269

2  King George 216

3  Jefferson Forest 170

4  Dominion 167

5  Courtland 137

 

Jefferson Forest had scads o' swimmers who contributed.

-Blake Nowakowski – 1st 200 IM, 2nd 100 breast

-Devin Creger – 2nd 200 free, 2nd 500 free

-Michael Murray –  12th, 100 back

-Jake Richardson – 7th 100 back, 15th 200 free

-Keefer Lindauer – 14th 100 free, 16th 50 free

-200 medley relay – 4th Richardson, Nowakowski, Creger, Lindauer

200 free relay 3rd  Richardson, Nowakowski, Creger, Lindauer

400 free relay 10th Spencer Blakely, Landon Foster, Trevor Rickert, Murray