.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

That's a wrap

-A A +A

Local hoops season ends with a thud

By Mike Forster

  This past weekend's championship tilts put the exclamation point on the preps hardwoods seasons.  And while Altavista (boys) and Salem (girls and boys) brought home championship tin, that was the closest we came to seeing local glory.

Here's how local (i.e. Blue Ridge District and Seminole District) teams wrapped up this year.

 

Boys:  Seminole District

E.C. Glass:  Made the deepest run of any local team, qualifying for the AA-Division 4 Final Four in Richmond.  There, the Hilltoppers were beaten in a semifinal game, falling to Grafton, 51-48.

Heritage:  The Pioneers lost in the Seminole District tournament, falling to E.C. Glass, 69-63.  Heritage went on, however, to win the Region III title, knocking off Glass in the finals, 

In its State quarterfinal game, however, Heritage was bested by eventual State champion Salem, 

Liberty:  The Minutemen earned a first-round bye in the Seminole tourney, but were topped by Rustburg, 62-44, in their first game.

Still, the M-Men qualified for the Region III show.  A long trip to Fort Defiance, however, resulted in a 66-53 loss, ending Liberty's season.

Rustburg:  After beating Liberty, the Red Devils were bested in the Seminole District tourney final, by Glass, 83-53.

Rustburg opened Region III play by falling to Rockbridge, 64-61, to close out its season.

Jefferson Forest:  Lost district tourney opener to Glass, 69-44, ending the Cavs' season.

Brookville:  Lost Seminole opener to Rustburg, 51-34, ending the Bees' season.

Amherst:  Lost Seminole opener to Heritage, 69-44, ending the Lancers' season.

 

Seminole girls

Heritage:  The Pioneers were the Seminole tourney champs, topping Glass (73-18), Jefferson Forest (65-29) and Brookville (56-46).

In Region III play, Heritage knocked off Staunton River, 53-49, before beating Lord Bot, 64-57, winning the regional championship crown.

At States, the Pioneers lost to Bassett, 57-44, in the first round.

Brookville:  After finishing as runner-up in the district, the Bees opened Region III play by beating Liberty, 47-42 and topping Northside, 51-36.

The Bees settled for regional runnerup, falling to Spotswood, 60-41.

At States, Brookville opened with a 47-45 loss to Richlands.

Liberty:  The Minettes opened Seminole play with a 44-31 win over Rustburg, before falling to Brookville, 65-46.

Liberty then went on to lose to Brookville in the regional first round.

Jefferson Forest:  The Lady Cavs beat Amherst, 52-44, in the district opener, before falling to Heritage.

In its Region III opener, JF was bested by Staunton River 50-48.

Amherst:  Lost to JF in district opener to end season.

Rustburg:  Loss to Liberty in opener ended season.

E.C. Glass:  Loss to Heritage in opener ended season.

 

Blue Ridge girls

Northside:  Won Blue Ridge title, beating LB in final, 64-49.  Lost to Brookville in Region III semis, 51-36.

William Byrd:  Eliminated in first round of districts, by Alleghany.

Lord Botetourt:  Lost in district tourney final to Northside.  Region III runner-up.  Lost in first round of States to eventual-State champ Salem, 46-34.

Rockbridge County:  Lost in first round of district tourney, to SRHS, 42-29.

Alleghany:  Beat William Byrd, 65-48, to advance to regionals.  Lost to Ft. Defiance, 44-27, in opener.

Staunton River:  Beat Rockbridge, 43-29, to qualify for Regionals.  Beat Jefferson Forest in first round, 50-48, before falling to Heritage, 53-49 in regional semifinal.

Blue Ridge boys

Northside:  Lost to Ft. Defiance in Region III semifinals, after earning first-round bye.

William Byrd:  Won first round in regionals, 83-60, over Harrisonburg.  Lost to Heritage, 66-51 in semis.

Lord Botetourt:  Beat Turner Ashby, 62-57 in regional opener.  Lost to E.C. Glass, 72-57, in semifinals.

Rockbridge County:  Beat Rustburg in Region III opener, 64-61.  Lost to Spotswood in semifinal, 87-61.

Alleghany:  Did not advance to regionals.

Staunton River:  Did not advance to regionals.