.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Tracksters to Regionals

-A A +A

Strong contingent coming from Jeff Forest, Liberty

By Mike Forster

  Jefferson Forest’s girls team put forth the best outing of any of the four county teams at the Seminole District championship meet, held at Amherst.

The Lady Cavs took third place behind a powerful performance by distance ace Leigha Schimmoeller.

The Forest lads took fifth place, overall.

Liberty’s ladies landed in sixth, while the Minutemen finished in last place (seventh).

E.C. Glass waltzed off with both team trophies.  The Glassmen had 157 points, easily topping Heritage’s 109.  Amherst (75), Brookville (68), JF (57), Rustburg (37) and Liberty (24) rounded out the field.

The Lady Glaziers romped, piling up 166.5 points, well ahead of second place Heritage (90.5).

JF (68), Rustburg (62), Amherst (50), Liberty (29) and Brookville (28) finished third through seventh.

While there was no team glory to be had for the locals, there were plenty of individual accolades.

Leigha Schimmoeller made one of the bolder statements, romping in both the 1600 and 3200 meter runs.

The senior was never seriously challenged, and she seemed to relish the end of her high school experience.  “I’m ready to go to college,” said Schimmoeller, who will head to Roanoke College in the fall.  “But I don’t want to stop until I’ve accomplished what I need to.”

Does that include All-State honors?  We’ll find out in two weeks.

She looked great in the 1600 meters.  As she crossed the finish line in 5:09.86, there was a 17-second gap between her and the rest of  the field.

Nobody will be happier to see Schimmoeller graduate in a couple of weeks than Liberty’s Kennedy Flynn.

Flynn, the Flyin’ Frosh, finished second to her JF counterpart in both the 1600 and 3200 meter runs.

“As a freshman, being able to compete at that level is great experience,” said Liberty Head Coach Ben Weise, of Flynn.

Jefferson Forest’s Justin Resendes was another double winner.

The senior took top honors in the 400 (50.96 seconds) and the 800 meters.  In that latter race, the Virginia Tech-bound Resendes burned a 1:58.70, to top the field by more than four seconds.

He also joined with Caleb Pollard, Will Stratton and Tres Langhorne to take top honors in the 3200 relay (8:20).

Another individual winner was pole vault specialist Ken Ritchey.

The native of Canada cleared 13’, as did Amherst’s Jaze Spradley.  The JF vaulter, though, took the win on tie-breakers.

Derek Anderson put up the lion’s share of the points for the Minutemen.  Anderson nabbed second place in both hurdle events, finishing behind Heritage’s Xavier Waller in the 110 and 300 hurdles.  In both races, Waller edged Anderson by about a half second.

Just for good measure, Anderson also took fifth place in the 200 meter dash.