.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Watts up, doc? Liberty swimmers, that's what

-A A +A

Liberty outswims James River

By Mike Forster

One’s a first name; the other’s a last name.  One’s a guy and one’s a gal.  Both came through in fine fashion, helping to guide Liberty’s swim team to victory over James River.

Watts Burks and the boys won 71-46.  Taylor Watts and the girls came out on top 79-68.

Liberty found itself facing only half the competition it anticipated.  Staunton River was originally expected, but they were already booked the night before at another meet.

On the boys’ side

It was a night for the old and the new, as senior Burks and freshman Travis Beverley each won a pair of individual events and joined forces to key a duo of winning relay teams.

Burks took the 100 fly in 1:00.09 and the breast in 1:10.94.  Both times were Region III qualifying times and each fell just short of state qualification, by fractions of a second.

Beverley took the 100 free in 55.30 and the 100 back in 1:03.11, which punched his ticket to the Regionals in that event.

Davis Stanley won the 200 individual medley in 2:54 and Bryan Allen took the 500 free in 6:42.

On the girls’ side

Watts won the 100 fly, her specialty, in 1:15.15.

Rachel Smith took top honors in the 100 free at 1:07.61.

The other individual winner for the Minettes was Liza Mackey, who holds the school record in the 50 free.  She owned it again, against James River, winning in 29.26.

The medley relay team won a trip to regionals.  The team of Watts, Mackey, Marissa Moneymaker and Smith logged a winning time of 2:18.06.

Forest sweeps Amherst

Jefferson Forest powered its way past Amherst.  The Cavs won every event en route to a 133-37 win while the Lady Cavs took every event, as well, in putting together a 120-50 victory.

The waters were kind to many Forest swimmers, with multiple state-qualifying times attained.  Caleb Williams punched his ticket to states in the 200 free (1:51.62) and 500 free (4:54.60).

Sarah Fredericksen nailed state berths in the 200 free (2:05.66) and the 100 fly (1:02.99).

By the way, Fredericksen’s time in the fly established a new school record.  Since the frosh has three more years of pooltime, it’s a good bet she’ll be breaking it again.

Carter Watson also landed a state time in the 500 free, as he edged Williams in 4:54.27).

Joe Euhus will return to states, as he turned in a time of 59.15 in the 100 fly.

Chad Nowakowski will be joining Euhus, as he logged a 59:47 in the 100 back.

Other individual winners for the Cavs included:  Watson, individual medley (2:11.77; Michael Plazak, 50 free (24.61) and 100 breast (1:13.95); and Stuart Blakely, 100 free (58.70).

The Lady Cav individual winners also included:  Kelly Lineberry, 200 individual medley (2:45.98) and 100 free (1:06.97); Erin Whitlock, 50 free (29.86); Calli Burkett, 500 free (7:03.98); Christina Swigart, 100 breast (1:25.50; and Anna Grace Watson, 100 back (1:29.31).

SR boys second to Bees

In a quad meet, the Golden Eagle lads took second with 110 points.  Brookville won with 176, while Heritage (101) was third and Northside (91) was fourth.

The Lady Eagles (67) came in fourth behind, in order, Brookville (198), Northside (142) and Heritage (88).

Staunton River was led by Jordan Dehli, who won the 50 free with a (regional qualifying) time of 24.70.  He also took second in the 100 free at 56.37.

Other highlights for the Eagles included a second place in the 200 medley relay as Robert Kuczmarski, Joey Nance, C.P. Dehli and Jordan Dehli finished in 2:03.40.

C.P. Dehli also earned second in the 200 IM (2:16.17, a regional qualifying time) and in the 100 fly (57.27, a state qualifying time).

Jessie Nelson was the top Lady Eagle, finishing third in the 100 back (1:09.26, qualifying for regionals).