.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Spring Postseason Honors

-A A +A
By Denton Day

3A All-State

Softball

First Team: (LHS) Millie Thompson-Pitcher, (LHS) Rebecca Hensley-Outfielder

Girls Soccer

First Team: (LHS) Delaney Snead-Forward

 

4A All-State
(All Jefferson Forest)

Baseball

Second Team:
Jackson Cherry (Outfielder)

Girls Soccer

First Team: Sophia Palladino (Midfielder)

Second Team: Noele Galindo (Forward), Megan Butcher (Defender)

Girls Lacrosse

Second Team: Morgan Learn (Midfielder)


3C All-Region

(All Liberty)

Softball

Coach of the Year: Mike Thompson

First Team: Millie Thompson (Pitcher), Rebecca Hensley (Outfielder), Taylor Friess (Outfielder)

Second Team: Kacey Whorley (Third base)

Honorable Mention: Machenze Flood (Catcher), Kinnice Turner (First base)

 

Girls Soccer

First Team: Emilie Fowler (Defender), Delaney Snead (Foward)

Second Team: Maria Young (Forward), Lydia Young (Midfielder)

Honorable Mention: Claire Stevens (Defender), Savannah Willis (Midfielder), Abby McIver (Midfielder), Cassidy Lucas (Defender)

 

Boys Soccer

Coach of the Year: Eric Seckman

First Team: Chris Garbarini (Midfielder)

Second Team: Devin O'Neil (Goalkeeper)

 

3D All-Region
(All Staunton River)


Softball

First Team: Brooke Mullins (Pitcher), Audrey Barnes (Outfielder)

Second Team: Avery Adkins (Pitcher)

Baseball

Second Team: Nick Funk (Catcher), Matt Marrs (Second base), Turner Crouch (Outfielder), Logan Ball (Designated hitter)

Honorable Mention: Brock Porter (Outfielder)

Girls Soccer

First Team: Abby Light (Forward), Nereida Torres (Defender)

Second Team: Nathalia Carreon (Forward), Kaitlyn Burns (Midfielder), Jessica Carreon (Defender)

Boys Soccer


Second Team:
Wes Givens (Midfielder), Caleb Ogle (Defender)

 

4D All-Region
(All Jefferson Forest)

Baseball

First Team: Jackson Cherry (OF), Griffin Agee (P)

Second Team: Ben Holley (C), Dylan Kramer (3B), Jaylen Calloway (OF), Bubba Jones (P)

Honorable Mention: Hunter Morrison (2B), Luke Fowler (OF)

Girls Soccer

Coach of the Year: Matt Newton
Player of the Year: Sophia Palladino

First Team: Olivia Magenbauer (Forward), Noele Galindo (Forward), Sophia Palladino (Midfielder), Megan Butcher (Defender), Rebecca Allison (Defender), Ali Austin (Goalkeeper)

Second Team: Kailyn Yeager (Midfielder)

Honorable Mention: Victoria Newman (Forward), Maddie McClendon (Midfielder)

Boys Soccer

First Team: Josh Weakley (Midfielder)

Second Team: Chase Mackey (Forward), Sam Canning (Midfield)

Honorable Mention: Ethan Smith (Defender)

Softball

First Team: Emma Lemley (Pitcher)

Second Team: Meghan O’Neil (Pitcher), Madison Brown (Second base), Taylor Austin (Outfielder)

Honorable Mention: Madi Shannon, Alex McCray